J-113A-2019 J-113B-2019 No. 31 EAP 2019 No. 32 EAP 2019
[…] The Lead Opinion contends that "there is no principled reason" to refrain from extending this Court's decision in Packrall v. Quail, 192 A.2d 704 (Pa. 1963), to the circumstances of this case. Opinion Following the Judgment of the Court ("OFJC") at 11. I disagree. Packrall directly conflicts with the text of the Election Code's "sore loser" provision. Vindicating the statute's plain language by overruling that plainly erroneous decision would be the principled reason for denying relief here.
In Packrall, this Court first considered the effect of Section 976(e) of the Election Code, which provides:
Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. §§ 2600-3591.
When any . . . nomination paper is presented in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth or of any county board of elections for filing within the period limited by this act, it shall be the duty of the said officer or board to examine the same. No . . . nomination paper . . . shall be permitted to be filed . . . if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed . . . .25 P.S. § 2936(e) (emphasis added).