In re Nomination Paper of Avery
[…] Avery testified that she decided at that point to voluntarily withdraw her nomination petitions.

Pursuant to a per curiam Order, In re: Objections to Nomination Papers of State Level Minor Political Party Candidates and Independent Candidates of Political Bodies—General Election 2022 (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 126 Misc. Dkt. No. 3, filed July 29, 2022), the posting of the Petition to Set Aside on the Court's website constituted service upon Avery.

Section 976(e) provides, in relevant part:

When any ... nomination paper is presented in the office ... of any county board of elections for filing within the period limited by this act, it shall be the duty of said ... board to examine the same. No ... nomination paper ... shall be permitted to be filed ... if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed.

25 P.S. § 2936(e).

The hearing took place simultaneously with In Re: Nomination Paper of Brittany Kosin for Representative in the General Assembly from the 178th Legislative District (Pa Cmwlth., 393 M.D. 2022) due to the similar legal issues presented in both cases.