In re Nomination Paper of Avery
[…] According to objectors, the majority of Justices in In re Cohen held that future candidates who withdraw pursuant to Section 978.4 should not be granted the same relief. Lastly, addressing the long-standing principle that our courts interpret the Election Code liberally, Objectors maintained that the principle is only properly applied in instances of ambiguity in the legislation's language. Objectors maintained that neither Section 976(e), nor the holding of In re Cohen , was ambiguous.

II. Discussion

As noted, Section 976(e) of the Election Code prohibits the filing of nomination papers "if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed." 25 P.S. 2936(e). This Court has stated that the clear purposes behind the provision are "to require a candidate to choose between the primary route and the nomination route to the general election ballot[,] and to prevent a losing primary candidate from filing nomination papers." Baronett v.