Misc. 24-160
[…] II. Discussion
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3184, once a judicial officer has “issued the extradition warrant and the fugitive has been apprehended, [s/]he is brought before that judge for an extradition hearing.” Zhenli Ye Gon, 774 F.3d at 210-211. Importantly, an extradition hearing “is not a full trial.” Id. at 210. “Evidence heard by a court at an extradition hearing is generally restricted to written submissions, authenticated documentary evidence, and information provided by the requesting government.” In re Extradition of Mitchell, 625 F.Supp.3d 481, 492-493 (N.D. W.Va. 2022); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3190 (providing that “[d]epositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence” at an extradition hearing).