In re Noll
[…] Bank of El Paso, 850 S.W.2d 757, 760 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1993, no writ)). Seeger presents no evidence that challenges any of the elements of this cause of action related to the personal property of Verner or the LLC.

B. Theft under TTLA

Under the TTLA, "[a] person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134.003(a). Theft under the TTLA includes "unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03 . . ." of the Texas Penal Code ("TPC"). Id. § 134.002(2). Section 31.03 of the TPC states that "[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." Tex. Pen. Code § 31.03(a). Appropriate means "to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other nonpossessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another" or "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." Id. § 31.01(4)(A)-(B).