Bankruptcy Case No. 6:04-Bk-9253-KSJ, Case No. 6:06-cv-1577-Orl-31.
[…] An individual is permitted to exempt property from the bankruptcy estate by claiming exemptions authorized by 11 U.S.C. § 522. Section 522 permits states to opt out of the federal exemptions provided for in subsection 522(d) and limit its residents to the those exemptions provided for under state law. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b). The state of Florida has exercised this option. Fla. Stat. § 222.20 (2006).
Article X, Section 4(a)( 1) of the Florida Constitution provides, in pertinent part:
There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead . . .
The party objecting to the exemption has the burden of proving, by preponderance of the evidence, that the debtor is not entitled to the exemptions claimed. In re Wilbur, 206 B.R. 1002, 1006 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1997).