In re Noeller
[…] The proposed order had not been submitted to me until more than a week after the Opinion of February 23, and more than seven weeks after the extradition hearing had been completed. Nor had the defendant submitted anything either at the time the extradition hearing ended or in the ensuing seven weeks. The belated request of the Secretary of State seemed to me to be an example of the "clunky" methods too often appearing in extradition disputes. DeSilva v. DiLeonardi, 181 F.3d 865, 869-70 (7th Cir. 1999).

18 U.S.C. §3184 provides that a magistrate judge hear and consider evidence and that if he or she "deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under Section 3181(b) he shall certify the same...." The statute does not prescribe a form the certification must take.

The Opinion of March 9 said:

In the future, the Department of State, acting through the United States Attorney, should inform the court of requirements and procedures with greater dispatch than was exhibited here.