In re N.N. A.N
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(c)-(d) (2007). When the court invokes emergency jurisdiction, any orders entered shall be temporary protective orders only. See In re Brode, 151 N.C. App. at 693, 566 S.E.2d at 860 (citations omitted).

The Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act provides that "every State shall enforce . . . and shall not modify . . . any custody determination or visitation determination made . . . by a court of another State." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(a) (2007). The Act further provides that "the jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody or visitation determination . . . continues as long as . . . such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(d) (2007). Modifications of another state's custody determination may only be made if the modifying state "has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and [] the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(f) (2007).

Here, after conferring with the Maryland court, the trial court entered its 15 February 2007 order finding that "the State of Maryland retains jurisdiction of this matter, but has agreed to allow adjudication of this Petition in North Carolina."