In re N.N. A.N
[…] The trial court then held an adjudicatory hearing in October 2007. In its 29 January 2008 order, the trial court adjudicated the children neglected and N.N. abused, and made a finding that "disposition of this matter shall be heard in the State of Maryland." However, the trial court's order did not specify a period of time within which the order would remain in effect as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(c) ("any order issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction").

Furthermore, there is no order, or any other indication in the record, showing that the Maryland court had opted not to exercise its jurisdiction for purposes of disposition. Thus, the trial court's emergency jurisdiction ended upon entry of the 29 January 2008 order.