In re N.N. A.N
[…] See In re Malone, 129 N.C. App. 338, 343, 498 S.E.2d 836, 839 (1998); see also In re Bean, 132 N.C. App, 363, 366, 511 S.E.2d 683, 686 (1999).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a), temporary emergency jurisdiction may be invoked by a court if a "child is present in this State and . . . it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a) (2007). The statute further provides:

(c) If there is a previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this Article, . . . any order issued by a court of this State under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction. . . . The order issued in this State remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.

(d) A court of this State which has been asked to make a child-custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a . . . child-custody determination has been made by, a court of [another] state . . . shall immediately communicate with the other court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(c)-(d) (2007). When the court invokes emergency jurisdiction, any orders entered shall be temporary protective orders only. See In re Brode, 151 N.C. App. at 693, 566 S.E.2d at 860 (citations omitted).