No. 06-913.
[…] These assignments of error are overruled.
II and III
Respondent next argues the trial court erred in not conducting the adjudication hearing within sixty days of the filing of the petition to terminate her parental rights to N.M.H. Respondent also argues the trial court erred in failing to enter the adjudication and disposition order within thirty days of the hearing on the petition to terminate her parental rights to N.M.H. We disagree.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c), "[t]he adjudicatory hearing shall be held . . . no later than 60 days from the filing of the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. § 7B-803 orders that it be held at a later time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803, in turn, provides: