No. 06-913.
[…] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c), "[t]he adjudicatory hearing shall be held . . . no later than 60 days from the filing of the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. § 7B-803 orders that it be held at a later time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803, in turn, provides:
The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2005). Additionally, the adjudicatory order of the trial court "shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the hearing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807 (2005).