NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] ‘ “The substance of all the definitions of probable cause is a reasonable ground for belief of guilt,” ’ and that belief must be ‘particularized with respect to the person to be . . . seized.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
For purposes of this decision, we assume Greenberg’s actions in handcuffing appellant and moving appellant to the police car constituted an arrest requiring probable cause. (See People v. Celis, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 674 [“[t]he distinction between a detention and an arrest ‘may in some instances create difficult line-drawing problems’ ”].)
Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . ., in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” The juvenile court’s findings in this case went beyond a conclusion that Greenberg had probable cause; the court actually found “beyond a reasonable doubt that the minor in this instance did resist the efforts of the officer to initially detain him.”