21-30912 (AMN)
[…] Importantly, this type of future in rem relief is limited to a period of two years after the court enters an order granting relief under Bankruptcy Code § 362(d)(4). 11 U.S.C. §§ 362(d)(4), 362(b)(20).
Waiver of Filing Fees
Movant's Fee Waiver references "Bankruptcy Code Section 1930." ECF No. 106 at 1. Although no such section of the Bankruptcy Code (Title 11 of the United States Code) exists, the Court infers that Movant likely intends to reference 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f). However, this section does not provide a mechanism to waive the filing fee for motions to reopen Chapter 11 cases. Section 1930(f) only provides a mechanism for waiving filing fees "payable to the clerk upon the commencement of a case under Chapter 7" and requires that Movant show he "has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line." 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f). Even if § 1930(f) applied to Chapter 11 cases, Movant has not provided any evidence as to his income. In fact, the Fee Waiver makes no argument whatsoever with respect to why a fee waiver is appropriate in this case.