In re N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth. Resolution 2016-70
[…] On appeal, North Arlington argues that the Authority erroneously included the $1.1 million it received in 2012 in calculating its pre-adjustment payment for 2012. North Arlington contends that if the Authority had not included the $1.1 million payment in determining that pre-adjustment payment, its adjustment payments for 2015 and 2016 would have been significantly greater.

We reject North Arlington's arguments because they are not supported by the plain language of N.J.S.A. 5:10A-53(e). As noted, the statute expressly provides that if a constituent municipality has received in any comparison year "a payment in lieu of real estate taxes on property located within the district," that payment must be taken into account when determining whether there has been an increase or decrease in the aggregate true value of all taxable real property in the municipality. Ibid.