No. 84 Civ. 1729(DNE).
[…] Furthermore, this court agrees that the Power Authority has the power of review over the validity of the OCC-Nitec agreement. Congress must have intended a case by case evaluation of each request for reallocation by the Power Authority in its role of supervising the Niagara Redevelopment Act. Otherwise Congress would not have called for Power Authority approval as a requirement on all resale contracts.
This interpretation was echoed by the New York State Legislature, which specifically charged the Power Authority with the responsibility to set and adjust rates, N.Y.Pub.Auth. Law § 1005(5)(e) and (f), and also specifically mandated that any resale: "shall be made at rates no higher than those at which the power was purchased from the authority." N.Y.Pub.Auth. Law § 1005(5)(g).
New York courts have clearly upheld the right of the Power Authority to control the allocation and use of other power from the same project within the terms of its federal license.