No. 84 Civ. 1729(DNE).
[…] They are vital to the national defense." H.R. Rep. No. 862, 85th Cong., 2d Sess., 1957 U.S. Code Cong. Ad. News 1585, 1587 (emphasis added). Hence, the allocation of power involves similar important policy considerations. As the court in Braniff held, they may not be subverted by the bankruptcy proceeding.
The entire bankruptcy code creates a scheme consistent with this interpretation. A reorganization must be formulated within the bounds of existing state and federal law. Under 28 U.S.C. § 959 a debtor in possession: "shall manage and operate the property in his possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 959(b).
The Supreme Court has indicated several situations where the bankruptcy code must bend in the face of contrary federal policy. See, e.g., N.L.R.B. v.