In re Nima B.R.
[…] The Supreme Court conducted the hearing in the AIP's absence, finding that she had "voluntarily absented herself" and noting that she was represented by counsel, had no burden of proof, and was not required to testify. After the hearing, in an order and judgment dated November 1, 2021, the court granted the petition. The AIP appeals.

Guardianship proceedings, as a drastic intervention in a person's liberty, must adhere to proper procedural standards (see Matter of Gordon [Green], 189 A.D.3d 408, 409). Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11(c) provides that a hearing to determine whether the appointment of a guardian is necessary for an alleged incapacitated person "must be conducted in the presence of the person alleged to be incapacitated," including at the alleged incapacitated person's place of residence if necessary (see Matter of Banks [Gwendolyn R.], 138 A.D.3d 519, 520; Matter of Gulizar N.O. [Rudy O.], 111 A.D.3d 749, 750; Matter of Lillian U., 66 A.D.3d 1219, 1220; cf.