W.C. No. 4-711-855.
[…] We disagree.
This appears to be the same position that the claimant argued before and was accepted by the ALJ. However, we previously concluded that the ALJ erred by not considering the status of the claimant's dependency at the time of the decedent's death. We still are of the opinion that the fact that the claimant and the decedent were not living apart on the date of the injury does not conclusively resolve the matter but that an examination of the dependency status at the time of the decedent's death must be considered.
As we noted in our order of remand § 8-41-501(1)(a), C.R.S. 2008 provides that a widow or widower "shall be presumed to be wholly dependent" unless it is shown that she or he "was voluntarily separated and living apart from the spouse at the time of the injury or death or was not dependent in whole or in part on the deceased for support." Section 8-41-503 (1), C.R.S. 2008 provides that "[dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the injured employee, and the right to death benefits shall become fixed as of said date irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions. . . ."