W.C. No. 4-711-855.
[…] As we noted in our order of remand § 8-41-501(1)(a), C.R.S. 2008 provides that a widow or widower "shall be presumed to be wholly dependent" unless it is shown that she or he "was voluntarily separated and living apart from the spouse at the time of the injury or death or was not dependent in whole or in part on the deceased for support." Section 8-41-503 (1), C.R.S. 2008 provides that "[dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the injured employee, and the right to death benefits shall become fixed as of said date irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions. . . ."
In McBride v. Industrial Commission, 97 Colo. 166, 49 P.2d 386 (1935), the court read the predecessors of §§ 8-41-501 and 8-41-503(1) together and sought to harmonize them by determining that all dependencies are not fixed at the time of the accident: