In re Nielsen
[…] This provision predates the Sixth Circuit's decision in Adkins by more than 5 years. The direction to terminate payments on the secured claim is appropriate from the standpoint of the Chapter 13 Trustee's administration of the estate, so as to prevent double payment of the secured claim under the plan without the secured creditor accounting for the application of the proceeds of sale to the debt. See 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(3) (a confirmed plan may be modified to "alter the amount of the distribution [emphasis added] to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan," such as through application of the proceeds of sale of collateral).

Contrary to Debtor's argument, however, the court does not view this provision as effecting a now clearly impermissible reclassification of Daimler Chrysler's secured claim to an unsecured claim under the plan.