5-20-0432
[…] Id. at 514. Accordingly, all words and phrases must be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the statute and must not be construed in isolation. Sandholm, 2012 IL 111443, ¶ 41. Statutes are to be construed so that no word, clause, or sentence is rendered meaningless or superfluous. Bonaguro v. County Officers Electoral Board, 158 Ill.2d 391, 397 (1994). Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied as written without resort to extrinsic aids of statutory construction. Brucker, 227 Ill.2d at 513.
¶ 15 Section 6-2 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Act) provides that:
"Anyone desiring to have a will admitted to probate must file a petition therefor in the court of the proper county. The petition must state, if known: (a) the name and place of residence of the testator at the time of his death; (b) the date and place of death; (c) the
date of the will and the fact that petitioner believes the will to be the valid last will of the testator; (d) the approximate value of the testator's real and personal estate in this State; (e) the names and post office addresses of all heirs and legatees of the testator and whether any of them is a minor or a person with a disability; (f) the name and post office address of the executor; and (g) unless supervised administration is requested, the name and address of any personal fiduciary acting or designated to act pursuant to Section 28- 3. *** If letters of administration with the will annexed are sought, the petition must also state, if known: (a) the reason for the issuance of the letters, (b) facts showing the right of the petitioner to act as, or to nominate, the administrator with the will annexed, (c) the name and post office address of the person nominated and of each person entitled either to administer or to nominate a person to administer equally with or in preference to the petitioner and (d) if the will has been previously admitted to probate, the date of admission." 755 ILCS 5/6-2 (West 2020).
¶ 16 The statutory language here is unambiguous. Section 6-2 of the Act clearly states, "Anyone desiring to have a will admitted to probate must file a petition therefor in the court of the proper county." (Emphasis added.) Id. Section 6-2 then sets out the requirements for the petition. Id.