5-20-0432
[…] See Schaefer v. Mazer, 359 Ill. 621, 624 (1935).
¶ 20 Other provisions of the Act contain specific requirements that govern who may file subsequent petitions or motions after a will has been admitted to probate. E.g., 755 ILCS 5/8-1(a) (West 2020) ("any interested person may file a petition in the proceeding for the administration of the testator's estate"). As such, the petitioner may be limited by statutory requirements or standing to take any additional action regarding the Will once it has been admitted to probate. Section 6-2, however, does not contain a requirement that a petition to admit a will to probate must be filed by legal counsel.