NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Compare People v. Rowland (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1745, 1751 [failure to issue a victim restitution award altogether renders sentence under Pen. Code, § 1204.4 invalid].)
Next, the People analogize the instant situation with People v. Bufford (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 966 (Bufford), an adult case where the trial court set the amount of restitution after the defendant had served her sentence and been discharged from custody. (Id. at pp. 968-969.) Bufford, however, involved an interpretation of Penal Code section 1202.46, which applies only to sentences imposed under Penal Code section 1202.4. (Bufford, supra, at p. 970; Pen. Code, § 1202.46.) Moreover, the broad language of Penal Code section 1202.46 provides that "when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing... the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined." In contrast, section 730.6, subdivision (h) provides that "[i]f the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court at any time during the term of the commitment or