11-10-2016
[…] David C. Schopp, Attorney for the Children, The Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Inc., Buffalo (Charles D. Halvorsen of Counsel).
William D. Broderick, Jr., Elma, for Intervening Foster Parents.
PRESENT: WHALEN, P.J., CENTRA, CARNI, CURRAN, AND TROUTMAN, JJ.
MEMORANDUM:In appeal Nos. 1 and 2, respondent, the putative father of the subject children, contends that Family Court erred in determining, following a hearing, that he is not a father whose consent to the adoption of the respective subject children was required pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111. We reject that contention. Section 111(1)(d) provides that a child born to unmarried parents may be adopted without the consent of the child's father unless the father shows that he “maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child ..., and either (ii) the father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so ..., or (iii) the father's regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so.” Here, respondent testified that, at the time of the hearing, he had been incarcerated for more than two years and had provided the children with no financial support during that time.