In re Nichols
[…] In sum, Mr. Nichols appeared largely mystified respecting why the Chapter 11 device was either appropriate or necessary for his financial well-being or recovery.

For these reasons, the Court does not credit any testimony offered by Ms. Nichols. Further, the Court has carefully selected those candid and supported statements of Mr. Nichols that are worthy of being credited, none of which include how he might file or fund a plan of reorganization.

II.

The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1334. This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §157(b)(2)(A).

Subsection 1112(b)(1) covers the matter of dismissal under these circumstances and provides pertinently as follows:

(b)(1) . . . on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall . . . dismiss a case under this chapter . . .for cause . . .
11 U.S.C.A. § 1112(b)(1). As noted by our court of appeals, "The right to file a Chapter 11 bankruptcy petition is conditioned upon the debtor's good faith -- the absence of which is cause for summary dismissal." In re Premier Auto.