Case No. 07-61099-12.
[…] Nichols testified that BNY's predecessor-in-interest, Metwest Mortgage Services, Inc. ("Metwest"), required, as a condition to Metwest lending Debtors $100,000.00, that Debtors transfer title of the Real Property from the Nichols Family Trust Plan to Debtors.
The Court agrees with BNY's counsel that Debtors could have arguably brought the instant matter before the Court in the form of a motion to avoid lien under 11 U.S.C. § 506, which establishes the standard for valuation of an allowed secured claim. Section 506(a) provides as follows:
(a) An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest, or that is subject to setoff under section 553 of this title, is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property, or to the extent of the amount subject to setoff, as the case may be, and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest or the amount so subject to setoff is less than the amount of such allowed claim. Such value shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such creditor's interest.
However, because Debtors brought this matter to the Court as a claim's objection under 11 U.S.C. § 502(b), F.R.B.P. 3007 and Mont. LBR 3007-2, the Court will address the matter in that fashion.