In re Nicholas P.
[…] Just as Sharon B. made contact with the dispatcher, the minor took the phone from her. When the police arrived, the minor locked himself in the bathroom. He later walked out and was taken into custody.

DISCUSSION

I

The minor contends the juvenile court abused its discretion when it imposed drug testing and warrantless search and seizure as conditions of probation. It was an abuse of discretion, the minor argues, because the offense was not drug related, he had no history of drug or alcohol abuse, he had no prior delinquent history, and his crime was simply one of anger. We disagree.

Section 725.5 provides: “In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602, the court shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor’s previous delinquent history.” (Italics added.)

[Section 725.5] and other relevant policies of juvenile court law require that the court consider ‘the broadest range of information’ in determining how best to rehabilitate a minor and afford him adequate care.” (In re Robert H. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1317, 1329.)