Nos. NO5-CP08-017705-A, NO5-CP08-017706-A
[…] The mother argued that only a party may introduce evidence and any witness is subject to the right of confrontation.
The foster parents and counsel have notice of the additional evidentiary hearing, which is scheduled for July 22 23, 2010.
Additional facts and procedural history will be provided by the court as necessary.
III DISCUSSION
The issue before the court is the scope of the foster parents' statutory right to be heard and comment. Section 46b-129(o) provides: "A foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver shall receive notice and have the right to be heard for the purposes of this section in Superior Court in any proceeding concerning a foster child living with such foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver. A foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver who has cared for a child or youth shall have the right to be heard and comment on the best interests of such child or youth in any proceeding under this section which is brought not more than one year after the last day the foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver provided such care."
In determining the meaning of the phrase "the right to be heard and comment," the court applies the following well-established principles of statutory construction to § 46b-129(o).