No. 39936-9-II.
[…] CP at 8. And reasonable attorney fees under RAP 18.1 are recoverable only "if allowed by statute, rule, or contract." In re Guardianship of Wells, 150 Wn. App. 491, 503, 208 P.3d 1126 (2009).
As Russell argues, the plain language of paragraph 3.6 does not appear to support Cheryl's position that it authorizes attorney fees in this instance. This is not a "collection action relating to separate or community liabilities." CP at 8. But even though Cheryl fails to cite to any applicable statute, rule or provision in the decree, RCW 26.09.140 obviously applies in this instance. RCW 26.09.140 provides:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.
. . .
RCW 26.09.140. A fee award on appeal is within this court's discretion after consideration of "the arguable merit of the issues on appeal and the financial resources of the respective parties." In re Marriage of Johnson, 107 Wn.