No. 39936-9-II.
[…] Thompson, 97 Wn. App. at 878.
An ambiguous decree may be clarified, but not modified. Thompson, 97 Wn. App. at 878. A trial court does not have the authority to modify even its own decree in the absence of conditions justifying the reopening of the judgment. Thompson, 97 Wn. App. at 878; RCW 26.09.170(1). A decree is modified when rights given to one party are extended beyond the scope originally intended, or reduced. A clarification, on the other hand, is merely a definition of rights already given, spelling them out more completely if necessary. Thompson, 97 Wn. App. at 878.
RCW 26.09.170(1) provides, in part, that "[t]he provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state."
Cheryl argues that the provision, which awarded her "$107,500.00 from Husbands [sic] 401k to be disbursed upon entry of the Final Decree" was modified by the provision in the QDRO that subjected that award to market fluctuations.