NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Even besides mother’s concession as to father, substantial evidence exists in the record to support dependency court jurisdiction over the children as to her. Mother asserts DCFS failed to show inflicted trauma was more likely than not the cause of Ni.R.’s injuries, that the children were at risk of future inflicted harm or that mother’s marijuana use contributed to Ni.R.’s injuries or prevented her from providing regular care for the children. However, DCFS presented prima facie evidence warranting exercise of jurisdiction under section 300, subdivisions (a) and (b) under the presumption afforded by section 355.1.
Section 355.1 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300. [¶]... [¶] (c) The presumption created by subdivision (a) constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence....”
DCFS proffered medical records and opinions from doctors that Ni.R.’s leg and skull fractures were inflicted trauma that ordinarily would not have occurred but for the unreasonable or neglectful acts of the parents.