NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because mother failed to raise any objection at trial, the presumption is that she consented to the continuances.
Father’s Appeal
Father, with whom mother joins, contends in his appeal that the dependency court abused its discretion in refusing to place the children in the care of their paternal grandmother. We agree.
The Legislature has expressed a preference for keeping children with their families whenever possible. (See, e.g., §§ 309, 361.3, 16000.) If a child cannot be placed with his or her parent, section 361.3 directs that preferential consideration “shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” This means the relative should be placed “at the head of the line” when the court is deciding which placement is in the child’s best interests. (Cesar V. v.