No. 2021-0563
[…] This petition followed. In its petition, DCYF asks us to determine that RSA 508:8 does not apply to claims brought under RSA chapter 541-B.
II
DCYF, as a state agency, enjoys the State's sovereign immunity and is immune from suit in New Hampshire courts unless a statute waives that immunity. Petition of N.H. Div. for Children, Youth & Families, 173 N.H. 613, 616, 244 A.3d 260 (2020) (DCYF ). One such statute is RSA chapter 541-B, which waives sovereign immunity for tort claims against state agencies in certain circumstances. Id.; see also RSA 541-B:1, II-a. The statute requires that "[a]ny claim submitted under this chapter ... be brought within 3 years of the date of the alleged bodily injury, personal injury or property damage or the wrongful death resulting from bodily injury." RSA 541-B:14, IV.