2023AP1229 2023AP12302023AP1231 2023AP1232
[…] Therefore, R.H.H. has not identified any issue of material fact that needed to be decided by a jury.
II. Dispositional Phase
¶40 I now turn to the argument that the circuit court erred by admitting Dr. Dal Cerro's 2013 psychological evaluation at the dispositional hearing. At the dispositional phase of a TPR proceeding, the circuit court considers whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child, guided by the factors set forth in Wis.Stat. § 48.426. Sheboygan Cnty. HHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶¶29, 37, 255 Wis.2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402.
¶41 With limited exceptions that are inapplicable here, "neither common law nor statutory rules of evidence are binding" at a dispositional hearing. Wis.Stat. § 48.299(4)(b). Nevertheless, "[t]he court shall apply the basic principles of relevancy, materiality, and probative value to proof of all questions of fact," and "shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant, or unduly repetitious testimony." Id. Evidence is relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."