In re Nguyen
[…] Id. at 298. Section 544(a)(3) lets a trustee avoid an incomplete transfer of real property which a bona fide purchaser of the property could avoid. In the Nguyen Brief, Debtor asserts that he has standing to avoid any transfer of the Property to US Bank which may have occurred, and as a result, must have an "equitable interest" in the Property. Nguyen Brief at 3. "[T]herefore the automatic stay should remain in place at this time to enable [Debtor] to file an adversary action for avoidance of [any transfer of the Property to US Bank]." Id.

Section 522(h) provides: "The debtor may avoid a transfer of property of the debtor or recover a setoff to the extent that the debtor could have exempted such property under subsection (g)(1) of this section if the trustee had avoided such transfer, if —

(1) such transfer is avoidable by the trustee under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of [Title 11] or recoverable by the trustee under section 553 of [Title 11]; and

(2) the trustee does not attempt to avoid such transfer."