In re Nguyen
[…] Under section 541(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case" become property of the bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). A voluntary bankruptcy case is commenced under Title 11 by filing the bankruptcy petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 301(a). Any legal or equitable interest held by Debtor in the Property therefore became property of the estate at the moment he filed the Petition.

Section 362(a) provides that the automatic stay taking effect upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition "operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of — . . . (3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate; [and] (4) any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the estate. . . ." Therefore, if Debtor held a legal or equitable interest in the Property when he filed the Petition, the automatic stay imposed by section 362 prohibited Wells Fargo from taking action against the Property and prevented any legal or equitable interest in the estate from transferring to US