Case No. 10-02001, Related Docket No.: 32.
[…] Looking exclusively to section 1111(a) for guidance, the court concluded that the phrase "scheduled as" refers to the debtor's bankruptcy schedules and statements. Id.
I and most other courts disagree with Skaggs' interpretation.In re Nockerts, 357 B.R. 497 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2006); In re Makres, 380 B.R. at 30; In re Rudler, 388 B.R. at 437-38. Skaggs is incorrect for three reasons.
First, when Congress intended to reference the bankruptcy schedules, it did so either specifically or by reference to section 521. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §§ 523(a)(3), 524(k)(3)(H)(ii), 1326(a)(1)(B). Section 707(b) contains no such reference.
Second, section 1111(a) does not support the Skaggs interpretation. The section provides: "A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section [521(a)(1)] or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated." 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (emphasis added). The phrase "scheduled as" in section 1111(a) refers to the previous phrase in the sentence, "appears in the schedules." See In re Galyon, 366 B.R. 164, 165 (Bankr. W.D. Okla. 2007). Section 707(b) has no such internal referent.