NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Based on this record, it appears Father was provided sufficient notice of the six-month review hearing and its possible consequences. Thus, there is no merit to Father’s claim he received inadequate notice of the March 20, 2008, six-month review hearing.
Father asserts the notices sent to Barstow and Tehachapi were insufficient because they were sent to the wrong address. However, the error in Father’s address was solely the fault of Father, as he had failed to uphold his statutory duty of keeping the court and the social worker informed of his mailing address.
Section 316.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each parent or guardian that the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent or guardian notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing.”
Section 316.1, subdivision (a) does not relieve the social worker of the obligation imposed by section 366.21, subdivision (b) to direct notice to a parent’s last known address.