In re Nexgenesis Holdings Ltda.
[…] Section 1507(a) provides that "[s]ubject to the specific limitations stated elsewhere in this chapter the court, if recognition is granted, may provide additional assistance to a foreign representative under this title or under other laws of the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1507(a). Pursuant to section 1507, the court may grant "additional assistance" provided that such assistance is consistent with the principles of comity and satisfies the fairness considerations set forth in section 1507(b). Id.

Section 1521(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, following the recognition of a foreign proceeding, and "where necessary to effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors," a bankruptcy court may "grant any appropriate relief," including:

(7) granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).

11 U.S.C. § 1521(a).