Case No. 95-14790-AM
[…] I simply note, as I held in Wizard Software, that in the claims objection context, the existence of a meritorious defense is not, by itself, sufficient to defeat the res judicata effect of a default judgment against the debtor.
Briefly, this court is required to give the properly authenticated judgments of a state court "the same full faith and credit" as such judgments would "have by law or usage in the courts of [the] State . . . from which they were taken." 28 U.S.C. § 1738. Under § 8.01-428(A), Code of Virginia, a default judgment may be set aside on motion in the trial court more than 21 days after the judgment was entered only upon a showing of "(1) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction." Where the ground is fraud on the court, the motion must be brought within two years of the date of the judgment.