In re Newell, W.C. No
[…] Thus, when the employer reduced the number of overtime hours for all employees, Ashmore's consequent wage loss remained causally related to the industrial injury because he was at a competitive disadvantage when seeking alternative employment. Thus, Ashmore v. Nu Horizon Window Systems, Inc., supra, is distinguishable, and in fact the case supports the result which the ALJ here.

The claimant also cites § 8-42-105(3)(c), C.R.S. 2004, which provides that TTD benefits continue "until the attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment." According to the claimant this statute does not apply when the claimant is released "to return to his regular employment," but instead the "release must be general."