Case No. 15-02741-TOM-7
[…] (2) a severance payment to an insider of the debtor, unless--
(A) the payment is part of a program that is generally applicable to all full-time employees; and
(B) the amount of the payment is not greater than 10 times the amount of the mean severance pay given to nonmanagement employees during the calendar year in which the payment is made[.]
Section 507(a)(2) provides second priority status for administrative expenses. Since no administrative expenses are due to Lynch, any amounts owed to him by the Debtor are not due to be given priority under § 507(a)(2). EQUITY
11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(2) provides:
(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order:
. . . .
--------(2) Second, administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of this title, unsecured claims of any Federal reserve bank related to loans made through programs or facilities authorized under section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 343), and any fees and charges assessed against the estate under chapter 123 of title 28.
Both in his Brief and at the hearing, Lynch asked the Court to consider equitable principles to allow Lynch an administrative expense.