Consolidated C.A. No. 17649-NC.
[…] The parties agree that Goodwin did not hold New Common Shares from October 2000 through March 2001. They agree that aside from this time period, Goodwin has continuously owned shares of New Valley from 1996 through the present. Finally, both agree that during the October 2000 through March 2001 time period, Goodwin held Warrants. The question of law that this Court must decide is whether such facts satisfy the continuous ownership requirement.
III. ANALYSIS
A. The Continuous Ownership Requirement
Section 327 of the DGCL forms the basis of the continuous ownership requirement. It provides:
In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.
8 Del. C. § 327. Court of Chancery Rule 23.1 contains an analogous requirement:
In a derivative action brought by 1 or more shareholders or members to enforce a right of a corporation or of an unincorporated association, the corporation or association having failed to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, the complaint shall allege that the plaintiff was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains or that the plaintiff's share or membership thereafter devolved on the plaintiff by operation of law.
Ct. Ch. Rule 23.1.