In re New Haven GLC Solar, LLC
[…] See id. § 842(b) (providing that Legislative Committee on Administrative Rules may object to proposed rule on grounds that it is beyond agency's authority or contrary to legislative intent).

¶ 17. Notably, the Board may issue a CPG under § 248 for projects meeting certain conditions, without the normal notice and hearing requirements. See 30 V.S.A. § 248(j)(1). In those cases, as with net-metering projects brought under § 219a, the Legislature requires the Board to hear evidence only if "the Board finds that the petition raises a significant issue with respect to the substantive criteria of this section." Id. § 248(j)(2). Pursuant to § 248(j), the Board has approved electric generation projects more than double the size of the instant project. See, e.g., In re Vt. Elec. Coop., Inc., No. 8439 (Vt. Pub. Serv. Bd.