Case No. 07-10416 (KJC)
[…] The Liquidating Trust Agreement goes on to define "supermajority" as "one less than the then existing number of Plan Advisory Committee members." (D.I. 6414-1, §6.1).
Ms. Galope does not specify a Bankruptcy Code section or Bankruptcy Rule as the basis for her Removal Motion, but she argues that the misconduct alleged in the Removal Motion provides sufficient reason to remove the Trustee. The Trustee's objection to the Removal Motion discusses, among other things, Bankruptcy Code §324, which provides that "[t]he court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause." 11 U.S.C. §324(a). It is questionable whether §324 applies to a post-confirmation liquidating trustee appointed pursuant to a plan or trust agreement, but I will assume for the limited purpose of this decision - - without deciding - - that §324 does apply here, Ms.