In re New Century TRS Holdings, Inc.
[…] Discussion

Ms. Carr lacks standing to bring her Request. To appear and be heard in a bankruptcy case, a party must establish standing under either (i) Article III of the United States Constitution (which is required for all litigants in all federal cases), or (ii) Bankruptcy Code §1109. In re Global Indus. Tech., Inc., 645 F.3d 201, 210-11 (3d Cir. 2011). The Third Circuit decided that the boundaries for both Article III standing and standing under the Bankruptcy Code are coextensive. Id. at 211.

Bankruptcy Code §1109(b) provides:

A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.
11 U.S.C. §1109(b).

"A party seeking constitutional standing must demonstrate an 'injury in fact' that is 'concrete', 'distinct and palpable', and 'actual or imminent.'" Id. at 210 citing Whiimore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 155., 110 S.Ct. 1717, 109 L.Ed.2d 135 (1990).