Bankruptcy No. 02-37055DWS.
[…] By their own admission the Property was worth $87,500 during the relevant period but scheduled at $68,000. Presumably they would contend that the balance of the increase is attributable to a change in the market. Absent an evidentiary hearing which would be required to support a request to modify the plan, I make no findings regarding the nature of or reasons for the substantial increase in the value of the Property.
The solution to the Trustee's dilemma resides in § 1329 which provides that:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;