No. 21-P-146
[…] Although the allegation of improper execution was inartfully made, given the face of the will and the limited information to which any person who was not present at its execution could have attested, we think the allegation was sufficient to defeat the motion to strike.
"The burden of proving proper execution rested upon the [will's] proponent and required her to prove that all the formal requirements of the statute were met." Goodwin v. Riordan, 333 Mass. 317, 318, 130 N.E.2d 569 (1955). General Laws c. 190B, § 2-502, provides as follows:
"(a) Except as [otherwise provided], a will shall be:
"(1) in writing;
"(2) signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction; and
"(3) signed by at least [two] individuals, each of whom witnessed either the signing of the will as described in paragraph (2) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.