No. 21-P-146
[…] A will in which the witnesses attest to events that are not those the will itself describes as having been undertaken in executing the will cannot be self-proving. The proponent therefore must put forward some additional proof. See G. L. c. 190B, § 3-406 (a ) ("If evidence concerning execution of an attested will which is not self-proved is necessary in contested cases, the testimony of at least [one] of the attesting witnesses, if within the [C]ommonwealth, competent and able to testify, is required. Due execution of a will may be proved by other evidence"). Cf. Farrell v. McDonnell, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 725, 730, 967 N.E.2d 637 (2012) (will proved to have been properly executed where testator acknowledged previous signature to witnesses who did not see her actually sign); Matter of the Estate of King, 98 Mass. App.