No. 21-P-146
[…] The court issued a citation on petition for formal adjudication, which stated a return date of January 7, 2020, and informed the recipients that in order to object to the proceedings, "you or your attorney must file a written appearance and objection at this [c]ourt." See G. L. c. 190B, § 1-401 (a ) ("If notice on any matter is required by reference to this section and except for specific notice requirements as otherwise provided, the court shall fix a return date and issue a citation"); G. L. c. 190B, § 3-403 (a ) ("Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding, notice shall be given in the manner prescribed by section 1-401 by the petitioner to the persons herein enumerated"); G. L. c. 190B, § 3-403 (b ) ("Notice shall be given to ... heirs of the decedent").