In re Nevaeh T.
[…] The testimony at the hearing established that respondent was at the mother's residence on at least a regular basis, if not actually living there.

We agree with respondent that the court erred in issuing orders of protection that did not expire until the children's 18th birthdays. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1056(1), the court may issue an order of protection in an article 10 proceeding, but such order of protection shall expire no later than the expiration date of "such other order made under this part, except as provided in subdivision four of this section." Subdivision (4) allows a court to issue an order of protection until a child's 18th birthday, but only against a person "who was a member of the child's household or a person legally responsible ..., and who is no longer a member of such household at the time of the disposition and who is not