Case No. 17-21187-LMI
[…] (F) whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3). The Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure and this Court's Local Rules require that fee applications provide specific information concerning the services rendered, including details of each time entry, hourly charge, and a description of the person whose time is being charged. However, a court's inquiry does not end there. Section 328(c) of the Bankruptcy Code states that "the court may deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person employed under section 327 ...if, at any time during such professional person's employment under section 327 ..., such professional person is not a disinterested person ...."
Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2016 and Local Rule 2016-1.
The Oppenheim and Udell Fee Applications
The Debtor retained Oppenheim as special counsel to represent her in the F & D Litigation.