IN RE NERO
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

IN RE NERO

United States Bankruptcy Court, N.D. Ohio, Eastern Division
Mar 19, 2008
CASE NO. 08-60755 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio Mar. 19, 2008)

Opinion

CASE NO. 08-60755.

March 19, 2008


MEMORANDUM OF OPINION (NOT INTENDED FOR PUBLICATION)


This matter is before the court on Debtors' Application to Proceed In Forma Pauperis (hereafter "application") filed on March 17, 2008.

Following passage of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, debtors are permitted to seek a waiver of the bankruptcy filing fee. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f), a "bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee . . . if the court determines that such individual has less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line . . . applicable to a family of the size involved and is unable to pay that fee in installments." By the terms of the statute, a court's ability to waive the fee is permissive, not mandatory ("may waive"), and is premised upon a finding that a debtor meets the income and inability to pay in installments criteria.