In re Nelson
[…] D. Was the Acknowledgement and Delivery of the Trustee's Deed Subject to the Automatic Stay Where Recording of the Deed Took Place When the Stay was Not in Effect?

In this case, the recording of the Trustee's Deed took place while the case was dismissed, the acknowledgement of the Trustee's Deed took place while the stay was in place, and it is unclear whether the automatic stay was in place at the time of delivery of the Trustee's Deed. Movant argues that the sale is final and that it has title to the Property based on the relation back language of the second sentence of RCW 61.24.050(1). This section provides that "if the trustee accepts a bid, then the trustee's sale is final as of the date and time of such acceptance if the trustee's deed is recorded within fifteen days thereafter." RCW 61.24.050(1). Movant also argued at the hearing that because the acknowledgement and delivery of the deed is a ministerial act, even if it occurred during the existence of the automatic stay, no violation of the stay has occurred.