Case No. 15-00373
[…] Accordingly, the court will set a scheduling conference for a trial on the amount of attorney's fees and costs to which Fabre is entitled. In advance of that hearing, the court further notes that Fabre's counsel seeks $742/hour, the rate for an attorney of his current level of experience, for work performed in years when he had less experience. D.C. Code § 32-1308(b) provides that "the court shall award to each attorney for the employee an additional judgment for costs, including attorney's fees computed pursuant to the matrix approved in Salazar v. District of Columbia, 123 F.Supp.2d 8 (D.D.C. 2000), and updated to account for the current market hourly rates for attorney's services," but there is conflicting case law about whether § 32-1308(b) requires updating the rate to account for the current experience of the attorney or only to the current rate for the attorney's level of experience at the time the work was performed. Compare Young v.