In re Nebenzahl
[…] Andrew Nebenzahl cites Hutchins in support of his argument that voiding Respondent's guardianship would render any action taken by Petitioner during the purported guardianship unauthorized and invalid. Hutchins, however, merely determined that unauthorized actions by an attorney-in-fact may give rise to actions for conversion and/or breach of fiduciary duty. See Hutchins, 138 N.C. App. 673, 531 S.E.2d 900. Therefore, neither of Andrew Nebenzahl's arguments are supported by the decisions in either of these cases.

Andrew Nebenzahl also cites N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 35A-1253, 1262-68, 1295 in support of his argument, but none of these statutes involve voiding the actions of a guardian. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1295 (2007) provides:

(a) Every guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when the ward:

. . .

(3) Dies.

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a guardian of the estate or a general guardian is responsible for all accountings required by Article 10 of this Chapter until the guardian is discharged by the clerk.

We conclude, as we held in Higgins, that Andrew Nebenzahl's appeal of the order adjudicating Respondent incompetent abated with Respondent's death. Higgins, 160 N.C. App at 707, 587 S.E.2d at 79. We therefore dismiss Andrew Nebenzahl's appeal as moot.

Dismissed.

Judges GEER and STROUD