No. 104070.
[…] To sustain a finding that the infant Casimir is a severely abused child, Petitioner must establish such aggravated circumstances by clear and convincing evidence ( seeFamily Court Act § 1012[j]; § 1046[b][ii]; § 1051[e] ). Social Services Law § 384–b defines a severely abused child as one who has been found to be abused as a result of reckless or intentional acts of the parent committed under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, which result in serious physical injury to the child as defined in section 10.00 of the penal law (Social Services Law § 384–b [8][a][i] ).
Penal Law § 10.00(10) defines “serious physical injury” to mean a physical injury “which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”