No. 104070.
[…] Moreover, the court draws the strongest possible inferences against Respondent Mother due to her failure to testify in this matter ( see Matter of Nassau County Dept. of Social Servs. v. Denise J., 87 N.Y.2d 73, 79–80 [1995];Matter of Chelsey B. [Michael W.], 89 AD3d 1499 [4th Dept 2011] ).
Respondent Mother contended that ACS failed to show that the child Ne–Ashia sustained physical injury or “serious physical injury” as defined in Penal Law § 10.00(10), and therefore is barred from a derivative finding of severe abuse as to Ne–Ashia. However, Family Court Act § 1046(a)(i) provides that “proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent.” The statute does not require proof of physical injuries with respect to siblings of an abused child ( see Matter of Jorela L., 222 A.D.2d 282 [1st Dept 1995] citing Matter of Vincent M., 193 A.D.2d 398 [1st Dept 1993]; Family Court Act § 1046[a][i] ).