In re N.D.D.S
[…] In re Swisher, 74 N.C. App. 239, 240, 328 S.E.2d 33, 34 (1985). "If [any] of these grounds [are] based upon findings of fact supported by clear, cogent and convincing evidence the order appealed from should be affirmed." Id. at 239, 328 S.E.2d at 35 (citation omitted).

We first address respondent's argument that the trial court erred by finding and concluding as a matter of law that respondent had not established paternity, judicially or by affidavit, "when he did not know the child was his child." We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(5) (2007) states:

The father of a juvenile born out of wedlock has not, prior to the filing of a petition or motion to terminate parental rights:

a. Established paternity judicially or by affidavit, which has been filed in a central registry maintained, by the Department of Health and Human Services;, provided, the court shall inquire of the Department of, Health and Human Services as to whether such an, affidavit has been so filed and shall incorporate into, the case record the Department's certified reply; or

b. Legitimated the juvenile pursuant to provisions of, G.S. 49-10 or filed a petition for this specific, purpose; or

c. Legitimated the juvenile by marriage to the, mother of the juvenile; or

d. Provided substantial financial support or, consistent care with respect to the juvenile and, mother.

(Emphasis supplied).

We note at the outset that respondent incorrectly argues that he did not receive notice of the paternity test results until a hearing in March 2007. The record does not indicate any hearing in March 2007. The record shows that respondent was noted as being present and represented by counsel at the permanency review hearing held on 7 February 2007.

Even if we presume that respondent's assertion that he did not know he was N.S.'s biological father until 7 February 2007 was true, respondent's argument fails. The petition to terminate respondent's parental rights was not served until 22 March 2007, almost two full months after he allegedly received the paternity test results. DSS presented sufficient evidence that tended to show respondent did not, prior to the filing of the termination petition, seek to establish paternity judicially or by affidavit.