COA21-625
[…] The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the age of the parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204. The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the state of residence of the parent.N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-1101.
¶ 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 provides:
[A] court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if:
(1) This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201.
¶ 13 In the case of In re K.N., 378 N.C. 450, 456, 861 S.E.2d 847, 852 (2021), the respondent-father argued the trial court had lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the trial court had failed to include an explicit finding it possessed jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.