COA21-625
[…] The federal regulations implementing ICWA and promulgated in 2016, clearly states the court has reason to know an "Indian child" is involved if: "Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child[.]" 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(2) (2021).
¶ 23 ICWA proscribes that once the court "knows or has reason to know" the child could be an "Indian child," but does not have conclusive evidence, the court should confirm and "work with all of the Tribes . . . to verify whether the child is in fact a member." 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(1). Federal law provides: "No . . . termination of parental rights proceeding shall be held until at least ten days after receipt of notice by the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe or the Secretary[.]" 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).