COA21-625
[…] IV. Standard of Review
¶ 9 The issue of whether a trial court complied with ICWA requirements is reviewed de novo. In re A.P., 260 N.C.App. 540, 542-46, 818 S.E.2d 396, 398-400 (2018).
¶ 10 Respondent argues the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to terminate his parental rights by failing to comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2021) by failing to make an explicit finding that it had jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (2021).
¶ 11 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 confers a trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over a petition to terminate parental rights and provides, inter alia:
The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion. The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the age of the parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204. The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the state of residence of the parent.N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-1101.
¶ 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 provides:
[A] court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if: