No. COA12–495.
[…] This statute provides that in any order placing or continuing a child in the custody of department of social services,
the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b)(1) (2011). This Court has held that N .C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b)(1) requires the trial court to “ultimately find ... that: (1) attempted reunification efforts would be futile, or (2) reunification would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” In re I.R.C., –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 714 S.E.2d 495, 498 (2011). “An order entered pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507 need not contain a formal recitation of the statutory language, as long as the trial court makes findings addressing the relevant criteria.”