Case No. 06-31901.
[…] "The issue is therefore whether a hypothetical purchaser would be charged with implied knowledge of the foreclosure purchase, by constructive or inquiry notice." Realty Portfolio, Inc. v. Hamilton (In re Hamilton), 125 F.3d 292, 299 (5th Cir. 1997).
In Texas, constructive notice is imputed to parties upon an instrument being properly recorded; an individual's actual knowledge of the properly recorded instrument is irrelevant. Mooney v. Harlin, 622 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex. 1981); TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.002 ("An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument;").
In this case, KREEC had properly recorded its deed of trust for the Windridge Apartments. Thus, a hypothetical purchaser of the Windridge Apartments would have had constructive knowledge of KREEC's lien and would take the property subject to the lien.